Privacy Policy.

1. Introduction

Talent Recruitment Pty Ltd (ACN 606 872 495 / ABN 90 606 872 495) (“Talent Recruitment” or “the Company”) is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).

This document sets out Talent Recruitment’s policy in relation to the protection of personal information, as under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP).

All personal information collected by Talent Recruitment is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act).

2. Collection of personal information

Talent Recruitment is required to collect, hold, use and/or disclose personal information relating to individuals (including, but not limited to, candidates, clients, suppliers, referees, contractors and employees) to perform its business activities.

The type of information that Talent Recruitment collects and holds may depend on your relationship with Talent Recruitment. For example:

a) Candidate: if you are a candidate seeking employment with Talent Recruitment's clients, Talent Recruitment may collect and hold information including your name, address, email address, contact telephone number, gender, age, employment history, references, resume, medical history, emergency contact, taxation details, qualifications and payment details.

b) Client: if you are a client of Talent Recruitment, Talent Recruitment may collect and hold information including your name, address, email address, contact telephone number, gender and age.

c) Supplier: if you are a supplier of Talent Recruitment, Talent Recruitment may collect and hold information including your name, address, email address, contact telephone number, business records, billing information, information about goods and services supplied by you.

d) Referee: if you are a referee of a candidate being considered for employment by Talent Recruitment or one of Talent Recruitment’s clients, Talent Recruitment may collect and hold information including your name, contact details, current employment information and professional opinion of candidate.

e) Employee: if you are employed by Talent Recruitment, Talent Recruitment may collect and hold information including your name, address, email address, contact telephone number, gender, age, employment history, references, resume, medical history, emergency contact, taxation details, qualifications and payment details.

Talent Recruitment may collect personal information in a number of ways, including but not limited to:

  • application forms;
  • email or other written mechanisms;
  • telephone call;
  • in person;
  • through transactions;
  • through our website;
  • by technology that is used to support communications between us;
  • from third parties, including but not limited to:
    - from past and present employers and referees when conducting reference checks, candidates after completing an interview, clients of Talent Recruitment and contract management services in relation to assignments;
    - through publicly available information sources (which may include telephone directories, the internet and social media sites); and
    - direct marketing database providers.

When Talent Recruitment collects personal information about you through third parties, it will manage such information in accordance with the APPs.

4. Purpose of collection of personal information

Talent Recruitment is required to collect, hold and/or use personal information for the purpose of performing business activities including, but not limited to:

  • Work placement
  • Career guidance or management
  • Performance appraisals
  • Assessment of ongoing performance 
  • Tests or assessments (including medical tests and assessments) 
  • Identification of training needs
  • Informing people of possible work opportunities or other events such as training or information sessions
  • Undertaking criminal reference checks and other background checks, as permitted by law
  • For research, development, business systems and other business purposes
  • Direct marketing

5. Disclosure of personal information

Talent Recruitment may be required to disclose personal information for the purpose of performing business activities including, but not limited to:

  • Potential and actual employers, clients of Talent Recruitment and trusted third parties
  • Referees
  • Third party contractors for the purposes of providing Talent Recruitment with specialised and efficient database management and development
  • Talent Recruitment’s insurance company
  • Law enforcement bodies entitled to obtain personal information

6. Access to personal information

You may request access to your personal information by putting the request in writing and sending it to the Privacy Officer. Talent Recruitment will respond to any request within a reasonable period.

There are certain circumstances in which Talent Recruitment may refuse to grant you access to the personal information. In such situations Talent Recruitment will give you written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal.

7. Queries or Concerns

If you have any queries or concerns about the way Talent Recruitment handles your personal information after reading this policy, or if you become aware of a potential breach of privacy, please contact Talent Recruitment’s Privacy Officer on the contact details set out below:

Privacy Officer
Talent Recruitment
Level 1, 441 South Road
Bentleigh VIC 3204
privacy@talentrecruitment.com.au
(03) 9556 5406

Home / About UsOur Services / Talent ManagementJobs / Contact Us 


© Copyright 2015 | Talent Recruitment Pty Ltd | Privacy Policy